Our Privacy Policy

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit, communicate with, or make a purchase from www.clawandball.co.uk (the “Site”). It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

CONTACT FORM INFORMATION

 

Users contacting us through this website are required to provide explicit consent to our recording and storage of any such personal details requested. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. The personal details we may collect through our website contact forms are:-

  • Name

  • Email

  • Address

All personal information submitted through our contact forms are also sent and stored in email messages within the boundaries of our business domain. We use the Contact Form Information that we collect to fulfil any requests or answer any queries within the contact form submission.

ORDER INFORMATION

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you. We refer to this information as “Order Information”, and may include:-

  • Name

  • Email

  • Billing Address

  • Shipping Address

  • Payment Information (including credit / debit card numbers)

  • Telephone Number

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;

  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;

  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

EMAIL MARKETING INFORMATION

 

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. As part of this registration process subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above. We do not rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletter emails.

We use the Email Marketing Information that we collect to enable us to send you our Newsletters.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

When we talk about “Personal Information”  we are referring to Device Information, Contact Form Information, Order Information and Email Marketing Information.

We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in this privacy policy.

We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents, subcontractors to us such as courier and parcel delivery services for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to send you newsletter mailings). We do this for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating our business and for performing our contract with you. However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service. It is possible that third parties may themselves engage others (sub-processors) to process your data. Where this is the case third parties will be required to have contractual arrangements with their sub-processor(s) that ensure your information is kept secure and not used for their own purposes.

HOW WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TOOLS

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • "Cookies" - Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. We use a combination of cookies for different purposes on our website. For more information regarding the cookies that we use, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

  • "Log files"  - Log files track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” - These are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud, and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We may also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

ORDER INFORMATION

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CONTACT FORM INFORMATION

When you submit a Contact Form submission, your Contact Form Information is retained within our email records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. This information may also be retained periodically by our third-party service providers until a time we see fit to delete this information, or unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

EMAIL MARKETING INFORMATION

When you subscribe to our Newsletter, your Email Marketing Information is retained for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. When you unsubscribe from our Newsletter, your Email Marketing Information is retained periodically until a time we see fit to delete this information, or unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent, under the circumstances as specified in this privacy policy.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

 

ONLINE PAYMENTS

 

For any payments which we take from you online we will use a Wix.com online secure payment system.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

We comply with GDPR rules and regulations and all paperwork is filed and stored in locked cabinets for a period of a year before being archived in locked, secure off-site storage. After 7 years we are able destroy all paper trails in line with HMRC rules and regulations.


All correspondence, letters, requests and any paperwork containing personal data sent to the premises are shredded on site.

 

DOWNLOADS & MEDIA FILES

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR, if you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that it is possible your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at admin@clawandball.co.uk

© 2019 AW Development

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now